2023 IPPS Final Rule: Disproportionate Share Hospitals
[…] We will take a look at what they are and the regulations that have recently been put into place that pertain to them.

What Are They?

Disproportionate share hospitals are defined in Section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act. According to the U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), the designation of DSH is meant to describe those hospitals that (a) serve a significantly disproportionate number of low-income patients, and (b) receive payments from the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (CMS) to cover the costs of providing care to uninsured patients.

340 Drug Program

To be eligible to participate in the 340B Drug Pricing Program, disproportionate share hospitals must meet the requirements of 42 USC 256b(a)(4)(L), which requires, among other things, that the facility “does not obtain covered outpatient drugs through a group purchasing organization or other group purchasing arrangement.” In order to purchase outpatient drugs at significantly discounted prices, DSHs must meet one of the following classifications: